Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Friends of Waterinbury Church’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Friends of Waterinbury Church’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is [address]. Our company registration number is [company registration number and place of registration]. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.
Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us friends@fowc.org.uk or write to us at the following address:

Friends of Wateringbury Church
Manor Farm Cottage
78 Old Road
Wateringbury
MAIDSTONE
Kent  ME18 5PP
Information we collect and what we use it for

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.
In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
  • to enable us to administer any offers/promotions which you enter into
  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for fraud screening and prevention purposes
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms
  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address, telephone number and Company name.

When you register for an event or to receive marketing communications from us, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.
When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our customers use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

  • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
  • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system
  • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information
  • what content you like or share
  • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to your subscription status
  • information collected in any forms you complete

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms and we may analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms (e.g. downloading the catalogue).

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

We may share your data with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms and conditions or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of the United Kingdom and European Union in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

More about your information – your rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at friends@fowc.org.uk Please include your name, company name, address and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make. The current fee is £10.00.

You can unsubscribe from our communications by emailing us friends@fowc.org.uk at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Copyright © 2011. All rights reserved.

Terms & Conditions